Spa style

Villa Sturmvogel

Ostseebad Binz

Overview


Location
Ostseebad Binz
Address
Strandpromenade 4

Description


Formerly known as: Villa Möwe

Architecture: Built in the resort architectural style

Opened: 1894

History/proprietors pre-1945: The Meincke sisters, who already owned the Villa Daheim, commissioned the Villa Möwe in 1893. In 1894, the property was advertised in Grieben’s Rügen guidebook as follows: The Meyncke sisters’ guest- and lodging houses, the Daheim on Putbuser Straße and the Möwe on the beach, offer visitors of the resort and summer holidaymakers, esp. ladies and their families, a friendly reception. From 1904 to 1920, Miss M. Salin became the proprietress and ran the Villa Möwe as a premium guesthouse. The property changed hands several times between then and 1933. At that point, a Miss Helene Lange acquired the building, renaming it Villa Sturmvogel.

Post 1990: In 1997/98, Villa Sturmvogel was renovated by the Reimann family from Hamburg. The property had been returned to Mr Reimann’s aunt following reunification.

Current use: Family-run apartments.

Fascinating fact: Pictures by the Sassnitz painter Gudrun Arnold adorn the building’s apartments and corridors. While the corridors function as a kind of exhibition of works to buy, the pieces in the apartments are not for sale.

Location




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Test

Test 2

P.S.: Wir bedanken uns recht herzlich bei allen teilnehmenden Villen und Häusern sowie bei Klaus Boy (Binzer Reiseleiter) für das Engagement und die Unterstützung bei der Erstellung des QR-Code-Pfades. Wünschen Sie ausführlichere Informationen zu den prachtvollen Bauten, empfehlen wir Ihnen die wöchentlich stattfindenden Ortsführung (mittwochs um 10 Uhr).