Spa style

Strandhotel Binz

Ostseebad Binz

Overview


Location
Ostseebad Binz
Address
Strandpromenade 33

Description


Formerly known as: Villa Lissek

Architecture: From the book Resort Architecture by Wilhelm Hüls & Ulf Böttcher: The façade … is impressively designed. Sloping walls between the central section and the sides serve to break them up. Wide cornices thus stand out even more, emphasising the horizontal lines. The heavily-built loggias may originally have been open. The lavish roof with its tower and dormer windows is easily visible from the beach. In keeping with the tower’s baroque spire, the builder set the oval window in the attic on its side, creating a playful impression.

Opened: 1911

History/proprietors pre-1945: Albert Lissek opened this building in 1911. The advertisement from 1912 states: First-class property equipped with all modern conveniences. Directly on the beach, 6th house to the right of the Kurhaus, opposite the ladies’ bath. Electric light in all rooms. 27 bedrooms 3 kitchens.

Advertisements like this can be found until 1939.

GDR period: During the GDR period, the rooms were used as rented flats.

Post 1990: In 1994, the new owners, Mr Preussker and the Nielsen brothers, renovated the building. The Fischmarkt restaurant was set up in the cellar. The hotel was subsequently reopened in 1995.

Present use: Hotel with fish restaurant

Fascinating fact: If you fancy a sauna high above sea-level, there is a Finnish sauna located within the onion-domed tower.

 

Location




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Test

Test 2

P.S.: Wir bedanken uns recht herzlich bei allen teilnehmenden Villen und Häusern sowie bei Klaus Boy (Binzer Reiseleiter) für das Engagement und die Unterstützung bei der Erstellung des QR-Code-Pfades. Wünschen Sie ausführlichere Informationen zu den prachtvollen Bauten, empfehlen wir Ihnen die wöchentlich stattfindenden Ortsführung (mittwochs um 10 Uhr).